Development of 300V direct-drive vacuum arc thruster for nano-satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Kazuhiro  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10361411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords真空アーク / 超小型衛星 / 300V発電 / 推進機 / 電気推進
Research Abstract
A vacuum arc thruster was developed for 300V direct-drive operation on nano-satellite. The cone-type target was produced for improving thrust measurement in place of the plate-type target. The metal vapor velocity was measured with changing the parameter of applied voltage and amount of capacitance. The average velocity did not change in this measurement. The thrust was proportional to amount of charge stored in capacitance. The engineering model of thruster was produced and drove directly by 300V solar array in vacuum chamber. The circuit of thruster was also developed for nano-satellite.