Construction of LES Model based on DNS Analysis of High Mach Number Multiphase Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOTA Fukuda  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60401684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONOMURA Taku  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (60547967)
TAKAHASHI Shun  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (60553930)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高マッハ数混相乱流 / 音響 / DNS / LES / DNS / 高マッハ数 / 混相乱流 / LESモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, high-Mach-number and low-Reynolds-number flow around a sphere was numerically calculated by direct numerical simulation (DNS) of the three-dimensional compressible Navier-Stokes equations, for the construction of the the large-eddy simulation model. Two schemes based on boundary fitted coordinate system and Immersed Boundary Method were newly developed. The effects of Mach number, Reynolds number, and temperature ratio on the flow properties, drag coefficient, and Nusselt number were examined from the calculation results. The flow characteristics that are required for the construction of the LES model.