Laser Micro Thruster using Metallic Propellants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Ikkoh  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50311171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORISAWA Hideyuki  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (30256169)
Research Collaborator OSHIO Yuya  総合研究, 大学院大学物理科学研究科
HIGASHIURA Kohsuke  法政大学, 大学院理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords推進・エンジン / レーザーマイクロスラスタ / 宇宙機の高精度姿勢制御 / 航空宇宙工学 / レーザー / レーザー推進 / マイクロスラスタ / 液体金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental study of laser micro-thruster was conducted. Targeting at laser thruster without any valve to supply propellant, metal as well as liquid metal propellants were employed and it was tested by a system consisting of a propellant target and a thrust stand mounting the propellant target, both of which were installed inside a vacuum chamber. When infrared laser beam was irradiated from outside the vacuum chamber, the propellant was found to released as a jet. From the result, the concept of laser micro-thruster with variable thrust level was demonstrated.