Development of an electric power generation sytem from deep sea hydrothermal vent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
URA Tamaki  九州工業大学, 社会ロボット具現化センター, 教授 (60111564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Toshihiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50505451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱水地帯 / 熱水発電 / 熱水噴水孔 / 発電モジュール(TEM) / AUV / ROV / ドッキング / 充電 / 熱電モジュール(TEM) / 温度差発電 / 長期観測
Research Abstract
For investigating hydrothermal ventic areas, long-term and wide-area observations using AUVs (AUV: Autonomous Underwater Vehicle) and underwater stations are essential. To supply ennergy stably to AUVs/stations, a new power production method by utlizing the thermal energy discharged from hydrothermal vent is proposed. THe field experiments using a prototype were carried out at artificial hydrothermal vent in the Okinawa Trough. Maximum 60 watts and average 45 watts were generated from the system and a 24V17Ah battery was partly recharged in one and harl hour. The performanec of a prototype using TEM modules and its availability for most hydrothermal vent sits were verified. Development of a robust sytem for an AUV docking station that was simultaneously developed is expected for the observations of the hydrothermal ventic areas.