Research on the sea clutter reduction of the marine radar using the phase characteristic of the Doppler shift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
RHEEM Chang-Kyu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70272515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Hidetaka  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (50621695)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Takero  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシークラッタ / レーダ / マイクロ波 / 後方散乱 / ドップラーシフト
Research Abstract
Marine radars are indispensable equipment for the ship operation. The problem of the marine radar is a noise from the sea surface in the rough weather. In this study, the characteristics of the radar signal are investigated by the numerical simulation and the field measurement. And new radar technique is developed to detect a target in severe conditions. The system which can monitor not only the position of a ship but the speed will develop in future research.