Preliminary study of the Floating Axis Wind Turbine concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA kenji  東京大学, 総括プロジェクト機構, 特任准教授 (40431788)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Yutaka  鳥取大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60242822)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords浮動軸型風車 / 浮体式洋上風力発電 / 潮流・海流発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / 垂直軸型タービン / FAWT / 洋上再生可能エネルギー
Research Abstract
The mainstream concept of floating offshore wind turbine is the horizontal axis wind turbine (HAWT) mounted on a float system. However, the top-heavy structure is not reasonable in offshore floating condition. The cost of large float system and the safety issue of the maintenance work in the nacelle moving on the top of tower deteriorate the economic performance of the wind turbine.
One solution is the new type floating vertical axis wind turbine, named Floating Axis Wind Turbine (FAWT). In the concept, a cylindrical float is the turbine shaft of rotor. The turbine axis is not in the fixed upright position so that the support structures are significantly reduced. In this research, we investigated the mechanism of rotor support system, experimental method of the wind tunnel test of tilted vertical axis wind turbine, and the influence of gyroscopic effect on the dynamics of floating turbine.