Project/Area Number |
24656529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Ruri 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (50272729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMARU Hitoi 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教 授 (00361808)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIYAM Hisaki 東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋技術研究科, 博士後期課程
EL-HOCINE Tasseda 東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋技術研究科, 博士後期課程
MAYAMA Seiya 東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋技術研究科, 博士前期課程
KITAZAWA Fumika 東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋技術研究科, 博士前期課程
JIAN Wang 東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋技術研究科, 博士前期課程
INABA Nobumitsu ちゅらITプロ
KINJO Tomohito ちゅらITプロ
ASHIDA Kenji 日本無線(株)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 海上交通 / 船舶交通 / 航跡情報 / AIS情報 / レーダー情報 / 先端ナビゲートシステム / 航行状況評価 / 船舶交通モデル / 航行評価 |
Research Abstract |
The growing number of vessels and their size is directly related to the possibility of maritime accidents such as fire, explosion, loss of life and damage to environment. To improve the safety of navigation, we study the methods of evaluation on the skill of navigation using ship track data via radar and AIS information. To assess the risk we need to know how ships traffic streams behave, and we studied a comprehensive quantitative assessment of vessel streams in Tokyo Bay based on AIS historical data obtained from the Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (TUMSAT) Advanced Navigation System. Then, using track information acquired from AIS, we aim at the evaluation of each ship's navigation situation. By the results of investigation on some elements, we get some kind of characteristic on each ship's navigation and the possibility of navigation evaluation was suggested.