Development of floating large size Tsunami shelter applied naval architecture and ocean engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MINMAI Kiyokazu  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (30282883)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords防災 / 津波 / シェルター / 浮体 / 安全 / 浮体シェルター / 船舶海洋工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed Floating Large size Tsunami Shelter (FLTS) which refuge from the approach of huge size Tsunami. In this study, it was carried out model scale experiment for the confirmation of behave within the huge size Tsunami. Furthermore, development a numerical analysis program for the simulation of FLTS behave in Tsunami .The improvement of numerical result was carried out by the comparison of experiment one. The results are shown that FLTS motion in Tsunami from model size experiment and numerical analysis simulation.