Buckling/Post-buckling analysis of stiffened plate structure using particle method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SATOYUKI  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20452609)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメッシュフリー/粒子法 / 船舶海洋工学 / 計算力学 / メッシュフリー法/粒子法 / 構造解析 / 非線形有限要素法
Research Abstract
In this research, meshfree/particle method is employed to solve thin plate problem. To formulate geometrical nonlinear analysis, updated Lagranginan formulation is used. To treat curved surface, convicted coordinate system is introduced in the formulation. In addition, to solve stiffened plate structure, multiple point constraint (MPC) technique is introduced to model the stiffener. Buckling/Post-buckling analysis is carried out for the stiffened plate structure including initial imperfection and high accuracy results are obtained in the numerical simulation.