Development of a high-resolution local scale ocean simulation model based on LBM and GPGPU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HU CHANGHONG  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (20274532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋CCS / 環境評価技術 / 格子ボルツマン法 / GPGPU
Research Abstract
As a novel local scale ocean simulation model for environment assessment of marine CCS, a lattice Boltzmann method (LBM) combined with GPU computing technology has been developed. A large eddy simulation (LES) model has been implemented to the LBM code for high Reynolds number flows. To increase the accuracy of CO2 diffusion computation on high Reynolds and high Peclet number problems, a hybrid LBM/FVM (finite volume method) method has been developed. The GPU parallel computing technique has been applied to accelerate the simulation. Using the developed LBM-based numerical model, two numerical simulations on CCS, the CO2 dissolution, diffusion, and convection from a CO2 lake, and the ascent behavior of a CO2 droplet leaked from a sub-seabed storage site, have been carried out and promising results have been obtained.