INVESTIGATION OF THE KUROSHIO CURRENT IN THE TOKARA STRAIT FOR OCEAN CURRENT POWER GENERATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Toru  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20158174)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海流発電 / 黒潮 / トカラ列島 / 口之島 / 中之島 / 奄美大島 / 製氷施設 / トカラ海峡 / 諏訪之瀬島 / ADCP現場観測 / DREAMS海況予測結果
Research Abstract
Suitable places for ocean current power generation in the East China Sea and the southern region of Honshu, Japan were examined using the data of observation and numerical simulation of current velocity of the Kuroshio. As a result, the Tokara Strait is shown to be one of the suitable places for ocean power generation, using the strong current of the Kuroshio. Moreover, it is found that the Kuroshio flows with a speed greater than 0.8m/s above 60m depth north of Kuchino-shima and south of Nakano-shima Islands.