Development of waveform inversion method for 2D shallow soil profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA HIROAKI  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00212291)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地盤工学 / 地震工学 / 物理探査 / 防災 / 地球観測
Research Abstract
We proposed a waveform inversion to deduce a 2D S-wave velocity profile for shallow soil from P-SV wave obtained in a refraction survey. The method is based on finite difference modeling of wave propagation and hybrid heuristic algorithm. Preprocessing of vertical records is included in the method to eliminate source effects with deconvolution. The misfit function is defined as differences between calculated and observed waveforms. We conducted numerical experiments using synthetic data in two models. One model has an irregular interface and the other model has an irregular surface topography similar to embankment. The inversions of the synthetic data could reconstruct the true models well indicating a validity of the method. We applied the method to actual data at two sites in Yokohama and Tsukidate. The obtained 2D profile is similar to that from previous studies. It is concluded that the proposed method is effective to deduce a 2D inhomogeneous soil model with small number of data.