Study on mechanochemical reaction of silicate minerals and CO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 名誉教授 (00236605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIMURA Koichi  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (80262848)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCarbon dioxide / Geochemistry / Peridotite / Mechanochemical reaction / Olivine / Geological sequestration / Gas-chromatograph / Ball mill / 二酸化炭素 / 地中隔離 / 地球化学 / メカノケミカル反応 / カンラン石 / ガスクロマトグラフ / 粉砕反応 / 希土類元素 / 韓国 / ボールミル / 地中処分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CO2 is found to be adsorbed quickly on mafic silicate minerals by mechanochemical reaction. Varous rocks and minerals were examined for their reactivity with CO2. The silicates were crushed gently in a big ball mill with mixed gas of 10% CO2 and 90% N2. Residual gas was monitored by gas-chromatograph. The 0.03 mol of CO2 in the mill were experimentally found to react in one hour with one mol olivine and/or peridotite. This experiment has done in a separated single type ball mil. If the system will be developed to continuous crushing ball mill system and equipped at near site of certain factory, The CO2 from factory will be able to react with peridotite at that site.