Development of in-situ testing method of methane hydrate deposits using optical fiber thermometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionAkita University (2013-2014)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hikari  秋田大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80332526)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 熱伝導率 / フィールド試験 / サーマルレスポンス試験 / 地中熱利用 / 地層評価 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the improvement of reliability of methane hydrate (MH) simulators, the availability of accurate thermal properties of deposits is of crucial importance. Though these properties are measured through core analysis in oil fields, core analysis for MH is technically challenging since the MH could be dissociated during the transportation from the bottomhole to surface. In this research, therefore, laboratory tests, interpretation of field tests and numerical simulations were carried out to establish the in-situ evaluation procedures of thermal conductivity of MH deposits.