Development of Viscocity Sencing Devise of Fluids in High Pressure and High Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI KYURO  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60178639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAI Yuichi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70333862)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords資源開発 / 粘度 / 重質油 / 高圧 / 採油増進 / 粘性 / 石油 / 温度 / フォーミィオイル / エマルション / 原油 / ホール素子 / 落体法
Research Abstract
In this study, the principle of the viscosity measurements for high pressure and high temperature has been presented by using Hall element that measures the falling time of the small magnetic object in the measuring fluid cell to evaluate fluid viscosity. A prototype of the device to measure fluid viscosity was constructed and its calibration tests were done to investigate the accuracy of viscosity measurements. It was applied to viscosity measurements of heavy oils in various conditions related to EOR projects. Particular crude oil samples, such as heavy oil dissolving CO2 gas under high pressure, foamy oil including CO2 micro-bubbles generated by depressurizing and heavy oil emulsion made by injecting steam, were measured and their viscosity characteristics were studied experimentally. Based on these results, it has been clarified that the present measurement method can be applied to measure the viscosity of various crude oils.