High-speed monitoring of asperity structure by similar earthquake discrimination method using GPU computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO KAN  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (90336446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGPU計算 / GPGPU / 相似地震 / アスペリティ / 信号処理 / コヒーレンス / GPU計算 / 地震予測 / GPUコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repeating earthquakes are occurring on the similar asperity at the plate boundary. These earthquakes have an important property; the seismic waveforms observed at the identical observation site are very similar regardless of their occurrence time. The slip histories and characteristics of repeating earthquakes could reveal the existence of asperities. On the other hand, in order to process the enormous data (so-called big data) the speedup of the signal processing is an important issue. Recently, GPU (Graphic Processing Unit) is used as an acceleration tool for the signal processing in various study fields. In the last few years the performance of GPU keeps on improving rapidly. GPU computing gives us the high-performance computing environment at a lower cost than before. This study examines the high-speed signal processing of huge seismic data using the GPU architecture. It was found that the GPGPU-based acceleration for the temporal signal processing is useful.