Project/Area Number |
24656547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
OWADA Shuji 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60169084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKORO Chiharu 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (90386615)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | フェントン反応 / CO2還元 / アルコール生成 / フェリハイドライト / シュベルトマナイト |
Research Abstract |
CO2 could be transformed to methanol and ethanol using high efficiency Fenton reaction in which radical generation could be promoted by the repetitive supply of ferrous sulfate, hydrogen peroxide and pH regulator to CO2 saturated sulfate solution. Formic acid, acetic acid, oxalic acid, formaldehyde, acetaldehyde were also formed as intermediate products. Alcohol yield was increased by usage of several catalysts and optimization of process conditions. Furthermore, component of resulting sludge by Fenton reaction was combination of ferrihydrite and schwertmannite, and alcohol yield was increased by control of process conditions such that the ratio of ferrihydrite was maximum in the sludge.