Magnetic separation of minor metal by using nanographene magnetic fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Itaru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90181560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMAI Takaaki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80583351)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノグラフェン / 超臨界流体 / ジグザグエッジ / グラフェン / リサイクル / レアメタル / 磁性流体
Research Abstract
Zigzag-edge nanographene can be a promising magnetic material, which contributes to the magnetic separation and collection of minor metals. In this study, we developed a novel scalable production method of zigzag-edge-introduced nanographene by combination between anisotropic etching and supercritical fluid exfoliation.
We conducted anisotropic etching of graphite substrate/powder with catalytic nanoparticles in supercritical water. Anisotropic etching made a lot of trenches consisted of zigzag edges on graphite surface. Because of the exfoliation effect of supercritical fluid, graphene was isolated from the graphite simultaneously with the anisotropic etching. Finally, the multilayer graphene with zigzag edge was exfoliated from the anisotropically etched graphite surface.