Selective Separation of Metal Ions via Bipolar Membrane Electrodialysis Coupled with Chelation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Atsushi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70451862)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Takashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20112360)
SHIBATA Etsurou  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (70312650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 選択的分離 / キレート剤 / バイポーラ膜 / 電気透析
Research Abstract
A new type of process for separating metals in solution is proposed, and applied to a mixed solution of lithium and cobalt, as in the recycling of waste lithium-ion batteries. When a chelating agent, ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA), was added to a mixed solution of lithium ions and cobalt ions, almost all the cobalt ions were chelated by EDTA to form anions, whereas lithium ions were hardly chelated, at pH > 4. Electrodialysis of the feed solution was conducted using a three-cell-type electrodialysis system, with a unit consisting of two ion-exchange membranes and a bipolar membrane. Lithium was transported to the lithium recovery cell and cobalt was transported to the cobalt recovery cell, using an applied electric field. The selectivity for each metal in the recovery cell was about 99%. The separation system was also applied to Li-Co-Mn and In-Al systems, and its separation performance was studied.
e