Output power leveling of renewable energy systems by utilization of these energies for carbon dioxide reduction and carbon material regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukitaka  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 准教授 (20233827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYU Junichi  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (70376937)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 電気分解 / 再生可能エネルギー / 負荷平準化 / 炭素資源再生 / 電気分解セル / 一酸化炭素 / 炭素循環 / 還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficient carbon dioxide (CO2) reduction into carbon material is required to establish a smart enegy system using unstable electricity production from solar, wind and so fourth renewable energy systems. Direct electrolysis of CO2 was discussed experimentally. A disk-type solid oxide electrolysis cell (SOEC) was prepared and examined experimentally for application to the CO2 reduction process. The electrolysis of carbon dioxide was conducted at 800-900 degree C. A current density of 107.1 mA cm-2 was measured between the cathode and anode at 900 deg. C and at 2.52 V. The production rates of carbon monoxide ar a carbon material and oxygen were in agreement with the theoretical values determined using Faraday’s law. It was demonstrated that the SOEC methodology is useful for utilization of large amount and unstable renewable energies.