Production of nickel brazing using waste liquid from electroless nickel plating process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Kayoko  小山工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (50344924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリサイクル / 金属廃液 / イオン交換 / 褐炭 / ガス化 / ニッケルろう / 無電解ニッケルめっき / 微粒子 / 金属リサイクル / ニッケル / 接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is investigated that the possibility of nickel brazing production with the aim of nickel recovery as a value-added material from electroless nickel plating waste liquid. This research revealed following three points, the method of concentrating nickel included in waste liquid on lignite, the optimum conditions for the production of nickel fine particles upon steam gasification of nickel-loaded lignite, and, the recovered nickel fine particles melt less than 1273K. These results suggest the possibility of nickel brazing production from waste liquid of electroless nickel plating process.