Development of Fe-based composite materials with a high thermal conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Naoyuki  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50443974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Katsuhiko  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90215715)
向井 紳  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70243045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKAI Shin  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70243045)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱伝導性 / 構造材料 / 照射効果 / 複合材料 / 機械的特性 / 熱伝導率 / カーボンファイバー / カーボンナノチューブ / 二次元配向 / 焼結 / 鉄系材料 / 接合 / CNT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of iron-based composite materials with a high thermal conductivity was focused in this study. The powder of pure iron and a ferritic/martensitic steel were sintered with carbon nanofiber (CNF), carbon nanotube (CNT), and Cu. The thermal conductivity of the sintered pure iron with 30wt% CNF exhibited 1.3 times higher than that with no CNF. Furthermore, the use of 2D aligned CNF resulted in 2.5 times higher thermal conductivity. Hardness test revealed relatively higher hardness in this composite material. While, the tensile strength was decreased due to weakness of interface between base metal and CNF. In addition, the stability of CNT under electron irradiation was investigated from RT to 600oC. Structure of CNT seemed to be stable at higher irradiation temperatures. While, the widening of the graphene layer and/or the amorphization was observed at relatively lower temperatures, suggesting that a threshold temperature on stability of CNT would exist under irradiation.