Project/Area Number |
24656560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Hiroaki 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30311210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Yuichi 甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (50311212)
KUBO Shin 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80170025)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 導波管 / 時間領域空間差分法 / FDTD法 / 電子サイクロトロン加熱 / ミリ波 / マイターベンド / 核融合 / マイターバンド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve millimeter-wave transmission efficiency of the electron cyclotron heating (ECH) system in the nuclear fusion plasma, we developed electromagnetic wave propagation simulation (time domain space difference method: FDTD). As research results, we developed a FDTD simulation code in visualization system for miter bend. This code is useful not only for miter bend but also to analyze the electromagnetic waves of the waveguide. Using this code, it was found that corrugated waveguide suppresses eddy currents. The results were compared with experiment of the heat distribution in the mirror of the miter bend. From this comarison, it was almost the same. Furthermore, it is improved to allow the calculation of the induced current. Then it was possible to simulate the electromagnetic wave propagation in a mitered bend and a mitered bend polarizer.