Experimental evaluation of bulk-ion heating by energetic particle driven instabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
OSAKABE Masaki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (90280601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDO Takeshi  核融合科学研究所, へリカル研究部, 准教 授 (50332185)
TOKUZAWA Tokihiko  核融合科学研究所, へリカル研究部, 准教 授 (90311208)
SHIMIZU Akihiro  核融合科学研究所, へリカル研究部, 助教 (00390633)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGAM / 高速イオン励起不安定性 / イオン異常加熱 / αチャンネリング / fast ion / alpha channeling
Research Abstract
On the Large Helical Device, the excitation of energetic particle driven instability, whose toroidal mode number is zero, and the increase in ion temperature being associated with the activity of the instabilities is observed when energetic particle beams are injected to very low density micro-wave sustained plasmas. From a theoretical analysis based on experimental observation, the instability was evaluated to be Geodesic Acoustic Mode (GAM). From the correlation analysis between the activity of the mode and the ion temperature behaviors, it was concluded the anomalous heating of bulk-ions is the most probable mechanism to explain the increase in the ion temperatures.