The research about the readjustment system at effective dose limit of including exposed information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
tarusawa kohetsu  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (90125451)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実効線量限度 / 被ばく歴 / 生涯リスク / 被ばく制限値 / 被ばく線量限度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The value of effective dose limit of the worker doesn't depend on the history of being exposed to radiation of the individual, but the age and the exposed dose when being exposed to radiation change the lifetime risk . Therefore, we got the risk quantity of the typical variety from the value of the effective dose limit which ICRP recommends and we made this standard risk index-value. We computed lifetime risk quantity about the pattern of being exposed to radiation with various age and dose, and we sought the readjustment value of the biggest effective dose limit which doesn't exceed standard risk index-value. Also, it opens up new roads to make the choice of the new practical effective dose limit without increasing lifetime risk.