Study of the thermal conductivity of the molten glass of solidification of radioactive waste by inversion and ultra-short time laser flash method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiromichi  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70168946)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高温融体 / 珪酸塩 / ガラス固化 / バックエンド / 融体物性 / 放射性廃棄物 / 熱浸透率 / レーザーフラッシュ法 / 硼珪酸塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermal conductivity of the molten glass of solidification of radioactive waste is measured by inversion and ultra-short time laser flash method. In the method, The laser pulse is irradiated to the bottom surface of the thin platinum cells. The temperature response of the surface is measured by the infrared ray detector. The model to reveal relation of the structure of melts and thermal conductivity are developed. A random network model represents the decrease of thermal conductivity by breaking network in melts. A model considering large complex silicate ion shows the more successful result. The effect of cation in melts is also considered.