Analysis of the structure of "Genshiryoku-mura" toward a paradigm shift of consensus building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sawada Tetsuo  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (20235469)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子力ムラ / 湯川秀樹 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 系統樹 / 癒着構造 / 二項対立 / 反原発 / 対話 / 原子力研究開発 / 湯川史料 / 正力松太郎 / 脱原発 / 国産原子炉 / 御用学者 / 合意形成論 / 京都大学原子核工学 / 東京大学原子力工学 / 原子力・放射線の中等教育 / 原子核物理 / 日本学術会議 / 茅・伏見提案
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the history of Japan’s nuclear energy development and various changes from its dawn in 1950s continuing up to the present day after the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear disaster of March 11, 2011 based on Dr. Hideki Yukawa's historical documents. As a result, I clarified the structural causal relationship regarding how "Genshiryoku-mura (nuclear village)" was formed and made a family tree or phyletic speciation. In addition, about the structure of collusive relationship of the "Genshiryoku-mura", I discovered the prototypical model from a historical document and discussed the significance. Furthermore, I found basic requirements how to get over the dichotomy between promotion and opposition of the nuclear power generation through information exchange, the information sharing and lots of dialogues with the anti-nuclear power generation group.