Development of a portable liquid scintillation counter for rapid measurement of pure beta emitters; radiostrontium, tritium, etc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yoshimune  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70185502)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液体シンチレーション計測法 / 可搬型 / 純ベータ核種 / ガードカウンタ / 放射性ストロンチウム / トリチウム / 原発事故 / バックグラウンド / 福島原発事故
Research Abstract
Pure beta emitters like radiostrontium, tritium, etc. are generally measured by liquid scintillation counting. The weight of conventional liquid scintillation counters is usually round several hundreds of kg, so they cannot be moved easily. The aim of this study is to reduce the weight by using a guard counter instead of the lead shielding. The BGO detector as the guard counting is successfully applied to reduce the background. This study shows the feasibility of the portable liquid scintillation counter.