Innovation of Aqueous Biphasic Liquid-Liquid Extraction Process Enhanced with SF CO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ENOKIDA Youichi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40168795)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液液抽出 / 放射性廃液処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental results in this study showed feasibility of new extension of extract-able elements which have not been considered in the previous studies, but important ones at the radioactive waste processing. This finding leads to safety enhancement of the waste processing from the point of flammable organic solvent as well as marked reduction of secondary radioactive waste amount. These newly brought advantages are intrinsic. In addition to the advantages, an enhancement of distribution ratios of extracted metal has been experimentally observed; this fundamental demonstration would contribute to an innovative and practical fundamentals of applied technology with a marked reduction of the secondary waste amount.