X-ray computed tomography for finding tumor without using contrast agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Ikuo  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50234167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線コンピュータ断層撮影 / エネルギー分解 / 実効原子番号 / 線減弱係数 / X線 / コンピュータ断層撮影 / エネルギー分解CT / フィルタX線 / 物質識別 / 低被曝
Research Abstract
To find cancers by X-ray computed tomography (CT), iodine contrast agent is injected into blood vessel. The iodine contrast agent, however, has side effect, such as a fatality among ten thousand patients. It is desirable to find cancers without using iodine contrast agent. To meet this demand, we performed effective atomic number measurements with energy-resolved CT. Normally, the measurement of effective atomic number is conducted with using two monochromatic X-rays. We employed white X-rays with defining two narrow energy ranges as quasi-monochromatic X-rays in the analysis. Employed phantom was a cylindrical acrylic 3 cm in diameter with 2 diameter aluminum rod in the center. We measured linear attenuation coefficients for X-rays in two narrow energy ranges and estimated the ratio of them. The obtained effective atomic numbers showed excellent agreement with the theoretical ones within 1% of errors.