Development of emissivity measurement system of liquid fuel oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA tatsumi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60264090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Isamu  日本原子力研究開発機構, 次世代原子力システム研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (80421783)
HIROSAWA Takashi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 次世代原子力システム研究開発部門, 主査 (10544885)
WATANABE Hiromichi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (10358385)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射率 / 核燃料 / 融点 / 積分球 / レーザー
Research Abstract
The containerless method with laser heating allowed high-melting-point oxides, e.g. zirconia and ceria, to be measured the melting point within a few 10 ms, and the basic measurement system, which consisted of YAG laser, monochromatic pyrometer, integrating sphere, probe laser and reflected light detector, was developed to simultaneously measure the melting point and the emissivity.
In addition, we confirmed that the sample additionally heated at high temperature (~1000 K) during measurement had the long thermal arrest period and did not break despite the thermal shock. Furthermore, even though the samples, e.g. ceria and alumina, had high transmittance for the wave length of 1064 nm, surface coating with black paint including SiC allowed them to be measured the melting point by YAG laser heating.