| Project/Area Number |
24656573
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | National Institute of Radiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Shingo 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 研究基盤センター, 研究員 (10434325)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UCHIHORI Yukio 放射線医学総合研究所, 企画部, 経営戦略室長 (50342879)
SHIBAMURA Eido 早稲田大学, 理工研, 客員研究員 (30100605)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 高速中性子 / 3次元位置有感型検出器 / 中性子イメージング / 高速中性子カメラ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The fast neutron camera with sufficient detection efficiency has not been commercially available so far, although the fast neutron is important for radiation protection because the fast neutron has a high radiation weighting factor. In order to develop a fast neutron camera, a three-dimensional position sensitive radiation detector with large sensitive volume is necessary. We developed the liquid scintillator sealed in a transparent cubic acrylic container coupled with two photo-multipliers (Monolithic Cubic Detector, MCD) as a candidate of the fast neutron camera sensor and tested it. The experimental result suggests that the MCD can determine both of the recoil energy and the position where the fast neutron is scattered, while discriminating neutrons and gamma rays.