| Project/Area Number |
24656574
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Energy engineering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Hiroshi 福島工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40177895)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NATSUI Shungo 北海道大学, 工学研究院材料科学部門, 助教 (70706879)
KOUMOTO Kunihito 名古屋大学, 工学部応用化学科, 教授 (30133094)
FUNAHASHI Ryoji 独立行政法人産業総合研究所, 関西センター, 主任研究員 (60344107)
ANNO Hiroaki 山口東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 教授 (60279106)
| Research Collaborator |
FUJISAKA Takeyuki 北大, 工学院, 大学院生
SUI Hongtao 北大, 工学院, 大学院生
NAKAGAWA Atsushi 北大, 工学部, 学生
ITO Keita 北大, 工学部, 学生
HAKOZAKI Hidetoshi 福島高専, 専修科, 学生
ISHI Toshio 北大, 工学研究院材料科学部門, 客員教授
MENG Xiangning 北大, 工学研究院材料科学部門, JSPS外国人特別研究員
LERTSATITTHANAKORN Charanporan King Mongkut University of Technology, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 熱電変換 / 水レンズ / エネルギー変換 / 屈折 / 集光 / 計算機実験 / 微分方程式 / 光学 / 熱電発電 / 太陽光 / 計算機シミュレーション / 伝熱現象 / 熱交換器 / 直流発電 / 出力 / 集熱 / 集光率 |
| Research Abstract |
This work proposes that water lens consists of only a transparent sheet and water, and that it concentrates the solar light and heat. Both calculation and experiments confirmed that a half-cylindrical lens could accumulate the light. Analytical equation describing the lens shape was given and solved numerically. The refraction and ray tracing were evaluated for the perpendicular and slant irradiations. It is predicted that there exists the optimal tension for an amount of filled water in the sheet, and that the maximum concentration ratio exceeds, for example, 75 if the width of sheet is fixed at 1m. The concentration effects for the slant ray were also estimated to simulate the sunrise and sunset. These results contribute to the system design of flexible lens corresponding to the solar dairy movement.