Gas Storage Materials by Ice at Ordinary Temperatures and Pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSEKI Hiroshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00271966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BELOSLUDOV Rodion  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10396517)
SAHARA Ryoji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (30323075)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクラスレートハイドレート / ガスハイドレート / ガス貯蔵材料 / 第一原理計算 / コンピューターシミュレーション / 材料設計 / エネルギー貯蔵 / 相図作成 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The thermodynamic conditions for the formation and stability of clathrate hydrates with complex guest compositions have been determined, with a special emphasis on the possibility of hydrates used as agents for storage of various gases. Over a wide pressure-temperature range, we performed atomistic-level theoretical modeling of structural, dynamical, and thermodynamic properties of various ices and hydrates with differing structures, using our original approach. The influence of the guest molecules on the host lattice of hydrates of differing structure have been examined, with the aim of estimating gas content in the hydrate phase, targeting high contents. The possibility of maintaining self-preservation effects for gas clathrate hydrates has been also investigated.