Project/Area Number |
24656579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マイクロ波 / 水素生成 / 水素発生 / メタン / 接触分解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have succeeded to make a hydrogen production system without carbon dioxide emission. Recently, hydrogen is gathering attention as a new energy source. The most popular method for hydrogen generation is steam reforming of natural gas. However, this process evolves carbon dioxide with hydrogen generation. In this study, we have developed a reactor with the aim for hydrogen generation without emission of carbon dioxide by thermal decomposition of methane during thermal decomposition of methane. And we have focused on the microwave irradiated heating as a heating method. To make the reaction field with high temperature, we have used activated carbon as a microwave absorber which easily heated up to over 1000 ℃ within a few minutes and pyrolyzed in contact with methane. On the reaction temperature at 900℃ on the activated carbon and the reactor allowed to react for 6 minutes while circulating the 500 ml of methane, about 45 % of methane have been converted to hydrogen.