Development of rare-earth free superconducting wire consisting of ubiquitous elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ICHINO Yusuke  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (90377812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Yutaka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20314049)
Research Collaborator YAMAGAKI Ryota  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
SUGIHARA Kazuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超伝導線材 / 銅酸化物 / レアアースフリー / 薄膜 / 超伝導
Research Abstract
Oxide superconducting wires including a rare-earth element is key technology for various energy applications in next generation. However, these wires include the rare-earth element of low Clarke number. In this study, we aimed to develop a high-Clarke-number AE-Cu-O (AE=alkaline earth) superconducting wire and investigated the fundamental study to grow the AE-Cu-O epitaxial film.
We successfully fabricated Sr-Cu-O and Ba-Cu-O epitaxial thin films by pulsed laser deposition method. However, the crystal structure of the films was orthorhombic and this means that there are many oxygen vacancies within the films. In order to introduce oxygen into the films, the films were annealed at ozone atmosphere after the deposition. As a result, the ozone-annealed films showed a tetragonal structure and we found that the oxygen was introduced into the films.