Growth of Compound Semiconductor Single Crystal and Application for Solar Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Kenji  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80284826)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化合物半導体 / 単結晶基板 / 太陽電池 / 太陽電池材料 / CIGS / バルク多結晶 / バルク単結晶
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate growth and characterization of a CIGS single crystal to elucidate its basic properties in order to enable higher efficiency photovoltaic panels. Large size CIGS single crystal was successfully grown by THM. No secondary phases are observed from XRD and Raman spectroscopy measurements. The FWHM of the XRC for the (112) oriented CIGS single crystal is 103 arcsec. The results show that good-quality single-phase CZTSe single crystals can be obtained by THM growth. The composition of the CIGS single crystal was homogeneous and the stoichiometric ratio of CIGS was found to be slightly Cu-poor, In-rich, Ga-rich and Se-poor. Therefore, it is assumed that the In on Cu antisite and the Se vacancy are dominant, leading to n-type conduction.