Zero-energy production system of new character plant with ICT by Photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Toshiro  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50110242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIBATA Akira  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (70258060)
ITOH Takuji  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90033274)
WATANABE Toshiaki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (50201207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無線ラン / 太陽電池 / 遠隔計測制御 / 補光 / LED / 指向性アンテナ / エネルギー自立型 / 遠隔計測・制御 / 花成 / 無線 LAN ネットワーク
Research Abstract
(1)The generated output by the see-through solar cells in a pilot plant was 44V, 2.2A, and 96.8W.The original maximum operating power was 54.5V-3.96A and 215.8W. This electric power is stored in the storage battery of the capacity of 12V and 50AH, and it used as power supplies, such as LED, a conveyor belt, and sequence control.(2)It was investigated that the technical foundation of the growth promotion of plants using short-time irradiation of LED light in addition to the natural daylight by see-through solar cells.(3)The wireless LAN by a directional antenna showed that the growth situation of the crops in a remote place could be observed at a laboratory.