Elucidation of structural variations in Japanese genome by massively parallel sequencing of haploid genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAHIRA Tomoko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (50155230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUKITA Yoji  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所) (60372744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Ken  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60274528)
Research Collaborator WAKE Norio  九州大学, 環境発達医学研究センター, 特任教授 (60091584)
HAYASHI Kenshi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 名誉教授 (00019671)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒトゲノム構造多様性 / ハプロタイプ / 遺伝子多様性
Research Abstract
Structural variants (SVs) account for significant portion of genomic variability, but still remain difficult to map. Delineating SVs from sequence reads of diploid cells are difficult, because most of the SVs are heterozygous, and defining the haplotypes of overlapped SV regions directly from the read data are inherently unsolvable. Genomes of complete hydatidiform moles (CHMs) derived from single sperms are genome-widely homozygous and can provide definitive haplotype information of SVs. Our initial plan was to assemble whole human genome de novo by sequencing several CHMs. However, it turned out that paralogous sequences cannot be precisely mapped even by current technology of massively parallel sequencing. Thus we changed our focus to define breakpoints of SVs detected by microarray analysis of 84 CHM samples. We studied SVs in pharmacogenes and identified new deletion between GSTA1 and GSTA2 that produced a hybrid gene by non-allelic homologous recombination.