Novel mechanisms for eliminating oxidatively damaged RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Mutsuo  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00037342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Takeshi  九州大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60187846)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRNA / 酸化 / 遺伝子発現 / タンパク質 / 発現異常 / 酸化グアニン / 酵素 / ストレス
Research Abstract
Reactive oxygen species are produced as side products of oxygen utilization and can lead to the oxidation of nucleic acids and their precursor nucleotides. Among the various oxidized bases, 8-oxo-7,8-dihydroguanine seems to be the most critical during the transfer of genetic information because it can pair with both cytosine and adenine. During the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, guanylate kinase hardly acts on an oxidized form of GMP (8-oxo-GMP) formed by the oxidation of GMP or by the cleavage of 8-oxo-GDP and 8-oxo-GTP by MutT protein. The 8-oxo-GTP produced in this way and by the oxidation of GTP can be used for RNA synthesis. This misincorporation is prevented by MutT protein, which has the potential to cleave 8-oxo-GTP as well as 8-oxo-GDP to 8-oxo-GMP. When (14)C-labeled 8-oxo-GTP was applied to CaCl2-permeabilized cells of a mutT(-) mutant strain, it could be incorporated into RNA at 4% of the rate for GTP.