Establishing Chymomyza costata as a new genetic model system to study photoperiodism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shu  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (90408401)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモデル生物 / 光周性 / ショウジョウバエ / 概日リズム / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
Photoperiodism is a mechanism by which living organisms perceive long or short day lengths and differentially respond to each condition. Although photoperiodism is common in species living in areas where there are four seasons, little has been studied on its molecular mechanisms. Here we tried to establish Chymomyza costata as a new genetically tractable model system to study photoperiodims. Although I could successufully culture C. costata in the laboratory, pair-mating and mass egg collection were found to be difficult, making C. costata an unideal species for genetic manipulation. Therefore, I turned to other Drosophila species. After comparing several different species, I found that reproductive diapause of D. bifasciata is the most ideal system to study photoperiodism. In addition, I found that seasonal color variation in D. puturida is under the photoperiodic control.