Movements of steller's sea-eagles in relation to sea ice in Shiretoko peninsula using individual tracking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shuhei  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50125390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMATANI Kenichiro  統計数理研究所, 准教授 (70332129)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然環境 / 知床半島 / 海氷 / オオワシ / 知床生態系 / 寒冷地生態系 / 行動追跡 / オホーツク海
Research Abstract
Although Steller's sea-eagles can be seen in the coastal area of Shiretoko Peninsulain in winter, little is known for correlation between their distribution and sea-ice extent. For conservation of Shiretoko ecosystem, useful research methods which allow us to collect habitat information in danger ice area would be important. In this study, we examined temporal and spatial distribution of eagles in relation to sea-ice and developed new device based on the use of GPS data loggers. Using this system will be a powerful tool for eagle monitoring in the wild.