Environmental factors determining species composition of the epilithic fungal community in a river ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
URABE Jotaro  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (50250163)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords河川 / 菌類 / 生物群集 / 多様性 / 集水域 / 群集構造 / 土地利用 / 溶存有機物 / 河川生態系 / 生物多様性 / 水質 / 有機物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, changes in species composition of the epilithic fungal community in Natori Rivers were examined using a PCR-DGGE method. The result showed that species composition and richness of epilithic fungal assemblages change along the longitudinal gradient of the river, which reflects the changes in types of organic matter derived from primary producers in the river and a variety of land uses and land covers in the drainage basin. A field experiment also showed that there were antagonistic relationships among fungal species, which was changed depending on supplies of different organic matter. These results provide a novel insight into ecological determinants of the diversity and structure of the epilithic fungi in lotic environments, and suggest that species composition of epilithic fungal community reflects quality and diversity of organic matter discharged into rivers.