The analysis of copy number variations in the field populations for disease ecology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Masakado  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90204734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKINO Takashi  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (20443442)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子生態 / 疾病生態学 / 保全生態学 / 抗菌ペプチド / 遺伝子コピー数変異 / 遺伝子コピー数 / ヤマアカガエル
Research Abstract
Our previous study indicated that anti peptide, Temporin-1 in Rana ornativentirs shows copy-number variations. In order to determine DNA sequences in the regions including temporin-1, we created fosmid library and chose the clone libraries including temporin-1. Then we tried to determine these DNA sequences using the next generation sequencer (Ion PGM). The results showed that among about 40kbp DNA region, those in 33kbp were non-coding regions. The rest of the sequences contained at least three copies of temporin-1, including temporin-1Oj and temproin-1OC. This suggests that these copies of temporin might be tenderly repeated. At the present study, we could not determine complete sequences of these regions.