The description of microbial diversity on the earth using GenBank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masashi  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50312400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Manabu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60305414)
HIRAO Toshihide  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (90598210)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords系統地理 / 雪氷藻類 / 湖沼微生物 / 分散制限 / 環境フィルター / Baas Becking 仮説 / 生物地理学 / 微生物群集 / 眠り姫仮説 / Genbank / メタ解析 / 土壌微生物 / 雪氷微生物 / 水界微生物
Research Abstract
There is a common hypothesis "Everything is everywhere, but the environment selects" for the distribution and functioning of microbes. To confirm this hypothesis, the analyses based on data base search and also field samplings were carried out. The targeted assemblages were bacteria in freshwater ecosystem, and green algae on cryosphere.
The analyses revealed the simultaneous existence of cosmopolitan- and endemic- clades within closely related microbial assemblages. These results suggested the synergetic effects of dispersal and local environmental niche for the diversity and structure of microbial assemblages. The relative importance of these factors should be further examined in future studies.