What color do luminous bacteria emit? The analysis of emission colors could tell us their light-use ecology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA susumu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 研究員 (00553108)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進化生態 / 発光生物 / 海洋細菌 / ルシフェラーゼ / 蛍光タンパク質 / 発光細菌 / Vibrio
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to evaluate the ecological significance of bacterial bioluminescence based on the analysis of light emission spectra shed by luminous bacteria isolated from various marine environments. Our data revealed that light emission spectra do not have the same shape, but display a few variations. In addition, our analyses showed that the bacterial strains with shorter maximum wavelength light emission (approximately <480 nm) have a lumazine protein, which is the substance responsible for modulating light emission spectra.