Development of the broadband speaker and playback experiments for dolphin communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoshinori  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80251685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords行動生態 / 鳴音 / コミュニケーション / 超音波 / コンタクトコール / 鳴音解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, record the ultrasonic waves emitted by the dolphin, examples studied the relationship between the behavior of the dolphins there. Example from the side of the human to dolphin let a similar sound to the sound emitted by the dolphin to observe the behavior of dolphins is limitted. In this study, we succeeded in transmitting broadband ultrasound, we have developed a dolphin speaker by applying the technique. Also in captivity Beluga revealed that it is likely to be added to individual information to the calling interval is used ultrasound to the contact.