Basic studies on insect-microbial interaction of the hypogeal beetle and development of their breeding method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NIIBE Ichitaro  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員 (10613961)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地下性甲虫の飼育 / 昆虫微生物相互作用 / 必須栄養素の供給 / 抗生物質の生産 / 地下性甲虫 / 抗生物質 / 個体群生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that the stable surviving of Trechiama yokoyamai, a hypogeal beetle, depend on the microorganisms dominating their habitat. The survival time of the beetle was extended by introducing antibiotic to their breeding substrate and survival stability was supported by animal origin food than sugar base food. The soil of their habitat including few microbes could alternate the effect of antibiotics and animal origin food for the beetles survival. Especially, I referred the new commensal relationship between beetles and microorganisms that is the beetle depends on the antibiotics produced by the microorganisms for oneself.