Study on mechanisms in constructing sex-specific variation in the response to environmental cues regulating seasonal reproduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Shinsuke  宮崎大学, 農学部, 講師 (80611368)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords性差 / 温周性 / 光周性 / 環境温度 / 繁殖 / 季節 / 季節応答 / 季節繁殖 / 哺乳動物 / 雌雄差 / 日長 / アカネズミ / 繁殖生理 / 性ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field studies on wild populations and observations on reproductive physiology of individuals from laboratory breeding stock could confirm geographical variation in breeding season of Apodemus speciosus. It is suggested that not food conditions but ambient temperature would strongly impact in causing such a unique variation. The patterns of daily torpor in laboratory condition indicate short-day breeders may demonstrate similar winter adaptations to long-day breeders. This suggests that short-day breeders have the same photoperiodic response as long-day breeders, although they have converse breeding physiological response. There is the possibility that hot stress will directly constraint female breeding condition, and male directly respond to female reproductive physiology.