Effect of social behaviour on carbon budget of honeybee colony under climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MIZUE Ohashi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (30453153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENO Hidetoshi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (80176114)
KIMURA Toshifumi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (00316035)
OKADA Ryuichi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 研究員 (20423006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGIRI Nariyuki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (30378244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会性昆虫 / 炭素循環 / ミツバチ / 環境 / 観察巣箱 / 採餌行動 / 集団性 / 分業 / 生態 / 物質循環 / エネルギー / 社会性行動 / 炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Honeybee keeps their colony under dramatic change of environment by using social behavior. This study aimed to evaluate honeybee adaptation to environment by measuring energy budget of the hive. The energy budget was estimated from inflow and outflow of carbon from the hive. We found clear daily change of carbon inflow, increasing in evening in summer and increasing noon in autumn. It also decreased from summer to autumn. Total amount of carbon inflow during 3 months was 2.4 kg. Carbon outflow decreased linearly with the decrease of temperature, increasing from summer to autumn. Total amount of the outflow was 0.82 kg.